Shea butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects. Due to the presence of a sizable quantity of unsaponifiable fats, its content in vitamins and other active elements, Shea butter adds other more precise activities to these general properties. It displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. The natural latex contained in Shea butter would moreover prevent certain sun allergies. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favors the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis, also on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn, and burns are all helped by natural Shea butter. It has an anti-elastics characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks. Shea butter can also be used to treat rheumatism and aching muscles, and to ease colds because it decongests nasal mucous tissues. It is very well tolerated by the skin for it does not normally trigger any allergic reaction and can even be used on very sensitive skin areas such as mucous tissues and around the eyes. Shea Butter is known for its anti- aging properties. It has proven to reduce wrinkles, stretch marks, heal burns faster, and even out the skin tone. Shea butter is enriched with Vitamin E. Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). Shea Butter is also referred to as Ori. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in Africa. Occasionally the chocolate industry uses Shea butter mixed with other oils, as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is different.